Thu. Aug 18th, 2022

Analogy or Relationship Verbal Intelligence Test

General Instructions

Candidates appearing for any test that consists Verabl Intelligence Tests can learn how to solve it, by preparing the following different types of Verbal Intelligence Tests.

Analogy or Relationship Tests

As it’s obvious by the word that Analogy means Similarity, further it can be explained as when something keeps resemblance with another thing. Candidates ability to recognize and differentiate the relationship between the given words or groups of alphabets is tested.

The Analogy/Relationship Test is consisted of further 18 Types as mentioned below with examples.Cause & Effecte.g: Heat : burn
(a)   Art : Bug               (b)   Fast : Hunger
(c)   French : Athlete    (d)   Sitting : Standing
Ans: The answer is (b) Because Burn is caused by Heat and Hunger is caused by fast.

Action to Object and Object to Actione.g: Wear : Dress
(a)   Press : Button              (b)    Kill : Blast
(c)    Window : Open          (d)    Answer : Question
Ans: (a).

Part to Wholee.g: Member : Team
(a)    Hammer : Iron             (b)    City : Town
(c)    Rooms : House            (d)    Wet : Rain
Ans: (c).

Synonyme.g: Assurance : Affirmation
(a)    White : Black                   (b)    Contract : Arrangement
(c)    Concise : Lengthy            (d)    Rough : Smooth
Ans: (b).

Antonyme.g: Innocent : Guilty
(a)    Courage : Boldness             (b)    East : Position
(c)    Clarity : Dark                       (d)    Blunt : Sharp
Ans: (d).

Performer & Actione.g: Teacher : Teach
(a)    House : Live        (b)    Car : Drive
(c)    Fly : Pilot             (d)    Fish : Swim
Ans: (d).Placee.g:vMinar E Pakistan : Lahore
(a)    Big Ben : London             (b)    Sheikhupura : Faisalabad
(c)    Japan : China                   (d)    Dubai : Burj Khalifa
Ans: (a).

Degree of Intensitye.g: Glint : Light
(a)    Lukewarm : Boiling         (b)    Blizzard : Flurry
(c)    Ice : Cold                         (d)    Smoke : Fire
Ans: (a). Lukewarm is less extreme than boiling

Sequencee.g: Week : Day
(a)    First : Last             (b)    One : Two
(c)    Year : Month         (d)    Monday : Tuesday
Ans: (c).

Associatione.g: dog : Puppy
(a)    Kat : Kitten             (b)    Horse : Mare
(c)    Lion : Lioness         (d)    Cub : Tiger
Ans: (a).

Object to Purposee.g: Broom : Sweep
(a)    Shoe : Leather       (b)    Act : Action
(c)    Drive : Car              (d)    Knife : Cut
Ans: (d).

Sexe.g: Boy : Girl
(a)    Female : Male        (b)    Cat : Dog
(c)    Dog : Bitch             (d)    Grass : Green
Ans: (c).

Type & Chatacterstice.g: Dessert : Dry
(a)    Gold : Shiny             (b)    Warm : Hot
(c)    High : Climb             (d)    Dog : Carnivorous
Ans: (a).

Producer & Producte.g: Composer : Symphony
(a)    Light : Buld          (b)    Hammer : Iron
(c)    Blue : Color          (d)    Author : Novel
Ans: (d).

Symbole.g: Insignia : Rank
(a)    Flag : Nation          (b)    Thursday : Morning
(c)    Right : Arm             (d)    Designation : Officer
Ans: (a).

Objects & Classificatione.g: Rabbit : Mammal
(a)    Cat : Omnivor         (b)    Elephant : Big
(c)    Horse : Run             (d)    Ants : Insect
Ans: (d).

Object to Locatione.g: Car : Garage
(a)    Tub : Bathroom         (b)    Forest : Tree
(c)    Bank : People             (d)    Airport : Aeroplane
Ans: (a).

Worker & Toole.g: Operator : Machine
(a)    Producer : Designer      (b)    Hardworker : Success
(c)    Labourer : Field             (d)    Writer : Pen
Ans: (d).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.